Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. As an unregistered user, you can visit most of our website without revealing any personal information. However, in order to personalize your view of our site and gain access to certain information systems, you must register and provide some personal information.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you provide that information voluntarily. Any personal information you choose to provide us will only be used by us to conduct official business. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease personal information collected on this site. For purposes of this policy, ”personal information” means any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify that natural person. To protect your privacy and prevent unauthorized use, please keep your IDs and passwords in a secure place. Also, whenever you use OUR systems from a public workstation, be sure to logout of the systems and close all web browser windows before you leave the public workstation.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text placed on your computer by a web server. We occasionally use ”session” cookies on some parts of www.asm.edu.sg to enhance your experience of the site and to help you move through it easily. Session cookies created on your computer by our servers do not contain personal information. We may use a session cookie to store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted during operation of your browser or when your browser is closed. Most web browsers may be customized to refuse new cookies or delete existing cookies. Rejecting or deleting cookies may limit your ability to take advantage of some features of this web site and could result in the loss of any customized setting.

Logs and Network Monitoring

We maintain log files of all access to cuny.edu.sg and also monitor network traffic for purposes of site management and security. We use this information to help diagnose problems with the server and to carry out other administrative tasks. We also use log analysis tools for such purposes as creating summary statistics to determine which information is of most interest to users, identifying system problem areas, and determining technical requirements. The following information is typically collected in these files:

  • the Internet Protocol address and domain name of your Internet Service Provider and/or computer, if your computer has an IP address assigned directly to it;
  • the type of browser and operating system you use;
  • the date and time you visited asm.edu.sg the web pages or services you accessed at asm.edu.sg and amount of time spent at each page; and
  • the web page from which you accessed at asm.edu.sg and from which any page on this site was linked.

Information Collected by E-mail and Online Transactions

If you send us an e-mail, we will collect your e-mail address and the contents of your message. We will use your e-mail address and the information included in your message to respond to you, to address the issues you identify, and to improve this web site.

We may also use your e-mail address to notify you about updates, services, special events or activities offered by us and our partners. If you would prefer not to receive e-mail or other communications from us, contact us at info@aventisglobal.edu.sg If you complete a transaction such as an online application or an information request form, we will collect the information, including personal information that you volunteered in completing the transaction.

We will use this information only for the purposes for which the transaction was intended. We may redirect your e-mail message or information you provided through an online transaction to our office other than the one which originally received the message or information in order to better respond to you.

The information we collect is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video and graphic information formats included in the message or transaction. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. You are cautioned, however, that we will treat personal information submitted in an e-mail as though it was submitted by an adult, and it may, unless exempted from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access.

Disclosure of Information Collected Through this Web Site

We may collect or disclose personal information without your consent if the collection or disclosure is:

  • necessary to perform statutory duties or necessary to operate a program authorized by law, or authorized by state or federal statute or regulation;
  • made pursuant to a court order or by law;
  • for the purpose of validating your identity; or
  • of information to be used solely for statistical purposes that is in the form that cannot be used to identify any particular person.

We may also disclose personal information to law enforcement authorities to enforce our rights against unauthorized access or attempted unauthorized access to our information technology assets.

Retention of Information Collected Through this Web Site

We retain the information collected through this web site in accordance with our records retention and disposition policy. The retention period differs depending on the type of information collected.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information Collected Through this Web Site

You may submit a request to our records access officer to determine whether personal information pertaining to you has been collected through this web site. Your request must be in made in writing and must be accompanied by reasonable proof of your identity. Reasonable proof of identity may include verification of a signature, inclusion of an identifier generally known only to you, or similar appropriate identification.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

Aventis respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, process and disclose your personal data. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. As such, this Personal Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data. We will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”). The Act establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes. The Act takes into account the following concepts:

  • Consent – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data only with the individual’s knowledge and consent (with some exceptions);
  • Purpose – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data in an appropriate manner for the circumstances, and only if they have informed the individual of purposes for the collection, use or disclosure; and
  • Reasonableness – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data only for purposes that would be considered appropriate to a reasonable person in the given circumstances.

In projecting the three main concepts above, the Act contains nine main obligations which organisations are expected to comply with if they undertake activities related to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data:-

  • The Consent Obligation
  • The Purpose Limiting Obligation
  • The Notification Obligation
  • The Access and Correction Obligation
  • The Accuracy Obligation
  • The Protection Obligation
  • The Retention Limitation Obligation
  • The Transfer Limitation Obligation
  • The Openness Obligation

While we will not be going into the details of these Obligations in this Personal Data Protection Statement, you can be rest assured that we are constantly mindful of them in our collection, use and disclosure of personal data. Should you wish to know more about these obligations, an excellent summary can be found in the Advisory Guidelines of the Personal Data Protection Commission at: www.pdpc.gov.sg/docs/default-source/advisory-guidelines/overview-of-the-data-protection-provisions-(chapter-10).pdf?sfvrsn=0 Purpose for the Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data In general, subject to applicable exceptions permitted in the Act, before we collect any personal data from you, we will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used and/or disclosed, as well as obtain consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for the intended purpose.

Confidentiality and Integrity

We limit employee access to personal information collected through asm.edu.sg to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties. Employees who have access to this information follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosures of personal information. In addition, we have implemented procedures to safeguard the integrity of our information technology assets, including, but not limited to, authentication, authorization, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. These security procedures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operations of www.asm.edu.sg as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content as well as the electronic transmission of information. For security purposes and to maintain the availability of www.asm.edu.sg for all users, we employ software to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise damage this web site.

External Links

Our site contains links to, and may be linked from, sites outside of our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, terms of use, or the content of such web sites. A link to an outside web site from asm.edu.sg does not constitute an endorsement or sponsorship of such web site or its content.

Changes to Policy and Disclaimer

We may change this policy from time to time, and reserve the right to do so without notice. All rights reserved of Aventis School of Management Pte Ltd. The information provided in this privacy policy should not be construed as giving business, legal or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided through asm.edu.sg.

Consent

By using the Site, you consent to the collection, use and processing of your personally-identifiable information by us in the manner and for the uses described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. We reserve the right to make changes to these policies as appropriate, and will alert you to any changes made.

Contact Information

For questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact: info@aventisglobal.edu.sg

Aventis School of management – Privacy Policy